Fashionable, but unable to tell fact from fiction (testing4l) wrote,
Fashionable, but unable to tell fact from fiction
testing4l

I pretty much never post stuff like this, but seriously.

(And yeah -- I half-seriously flirt like this with pretty much every girl I know.)


14:45 <@root_> nantinkspink: Nanda!
14:45 <+nantinkspink> root_: testing4l!
14:45 <@root_> nantinkspink: I have a set of handcuffs and I've been looking for someone to use them with. ; )
14:45 <+nantinkspink> root_: UR GF
14:46 <+nantinkspink> root_: lol
14:46 <@root_> nantinkspink: Nonono. She wants someone to try them with too.
14:46 <+nantinkspink> root_: lol
14:47 <@root_> nantinkspink: I was thinking of tracking you down, hogtying you, covering you in syrup...
14:47 <@root_> nantinkspink: AND THEN TAKING YOU TO GAME NIGHT! 8D
14:47 <@root_> nantinkspink: I'd probably nix the syrup. It'd probably make the car sticky.
14:47 <+nantinkspink> root_: depends what flavor of syrup?
14:47 <@root_> nantinkspink: Well, you know me. I like everything sweet. ; )
14:48 <@root_> nantinkspink: And everyone. ; )
14:48 <+nantinkspink> root_: you're kinda like Jack from Doctor Who then aren't you
14:48 <+nantinkspink> root_: :-P
14:49 <@root_> nantinkspink: Not really. I find guys bitter.
14:49 <+nantinkspink> root_: but you said everyone :-(
14:49 <@root_> nantinkspink: Yeah. I don't know why I think they're bitter. I assume it has something to do with testosterone overdose.
14:50 <@root_> nantinkspink: (Fun fact: Three of my exes have said that I'm the manliest guy they've ever dated.)
14:50 <+nantinkspink> root_: pfff manly
14:51 <@root_> nantinkspink: I might add that in every case they said it out of the blue. And it was after we'd stopped dating.
14:51 <@root_> nantinkspink: /me shrugs
14:51 <+nantinkspink> root_: you gotta define manly. there are too many definitions
14:53 <+nantinkspink> root_: why do i feel like ive had this convo with yo XD hahha
14:53 <+nantinkspink> root_: im watching scott pilgrim and eating a sandwhich
14:54 <@root_> nantinkspink: I ordered that, but it hasn't gotten to me yet. =/
14:54 <@root_> nantinkspink: Also, I'm not sure. I'm pretty sure I've *never* flirted with you before.
14:54 <@root_> nantinkspink: I definitely haven't *really* hit on you yet. ; )
14:55 <@root_> nantinkspink: Anyway, Scott Pilgrim's the best film I've seen since Moon.
14:55 <+nantinkspink> root_: NOOOOO You're not suppose to say that
14:55 <@root_> nantinkspink: I dig it ALMOST as much as I dig Speed Racer.
14:55 <+nantinkspink> root_: im watchign this
14:55 <+nantinkspink> root_: only because
14:55 <+nantinkspink> root_: my friend was liek "WATCH IT DID YOU WATCH IT YET DID YOU DID YOU DID YOOU DID YOU"
14:55 <+nantinkspink> root_: sooo im trying not to like it
14:55 <@root_> nantinkspink: You know what you should do?
14:55 <+nantinkspink> root_: :-P
14:56 <+nantinkspink> root_: no
14:56 <@root_> nantinkspink: You should stop watching it right now.
14:56 <+nantinkspink> root_: why
14:56 <@root_> nantinkspink: And then, when I get it, you should come over to my place 8)
14:56 <+nantinkspink> root_: XD
14:56 <@root_> nantinkspink: And then we can watch it until you're bored.
14:56 <@root_> nantinkspink: Then I can help you with programming until you're bored.
14:57 <@root_> nantinkspink: And then we can make out until the morning. ; )
14:57 <+nantinkspink> root_: what if i get bored of that
14:57 <@root_> nantinkspink: With making out? Well -- I have other tricks up my sleeve...
14:57 <+nantinkspink> root_: no wrong answer, "then we watch doctor who"
14:57 <+nantinkspink> root_: oh shit
14:58 <+nantinkspink> root_: edgar wright directed this movie
14:58 <@root_> nantinkspink: Yes. Yes he did.
14:58 <@root_> nantinkspink: It's like he took a shot of himself intravenously.
14:58 <@root_> nantinkspink: Seriously. Stop watching it. Watch it at my place.
14:58 <@root_> nantinkspink: It's been, like, forever since we've hung out.
14:59 <@root_> nantinkspink: Also, I have the comics. 8)
14:59 <@root_> nantinkspink: Also, also, I don't think zetshia_gudani will want to watch the commentary with me. She doesn't get film like that.
15:00 <+nantinkspink> root_: lol i wont watch commentary
15:00 <+nantinkspink> root_: dont*
15:00 <+nantinkspink> root_: even for harry potter
15:00 <@root_> nantinkspink: Perfect!
15:00 <@root_> nantinkspink: Then you can come over and make out with Kami while I watch the commentary. 8D
15:00 <+nantinkspink> root_: XD
15:00 <+nantinkspink> root_: haha
15:01 <@root_> nantinkspink: She's been trying to get me to make an OKC profile.
15:01 <@root_> nantinkspink: She wants me to pick up girls from her and I'm like "Noooooo!"
15:01 <@root_> nantinkspink: *ahem*
15:01 <@root_> nantinkspink: She wants me to pick up girls for her and I'm like Noooooo!"
15:02 <+nantinkspink> root_: most guys would say "Yesssss!'
15:02 <@root_> nantinkspink: I would, but it'd mean actually creating an online profile.
15:02 <@root_> nantinkspink: Besides, I have too many people I already know who I don't hang out with enough.
15:03 <@root_> nantinkspink: You're #1 with a bullet.
15:03 <@root_> nantinkspink: I've been trying to imagine the set of circumstances I'd have to get together to ever see you again. ; )
15:03 <+nantinkspink> root_: crazy random happenstance
15:04 <@root_> nantinkspink: To be fair, I haven't seen any of the new, new, new Doctor.
15:04 <@root_> nantinkspink: That is, post David Tennant.
15:04 <+nantinkspink> root_: oh ok
15:04 <+nantinkspink> root_: well
15:04 <+nantinkspink> root_: eleven is very good
15:04 <@root_> nantinkspink: Netflix only had it on DVD. I wonder if they've moved it to instant yet?
15:05 <@root_> nantinkspink: Yeah, still only as DVDs. =/
15:05 <@root_> nantinkspink: And holy crap, that netflix page is full of spoilers!
15:06 <+nantinkspink> root_: its interesting, very different feel
15:06 <+nantinkspink> root_: i just rewatched it the past few weeks
15:06 <+nantinkspink> root_: lol spoilers
15:06 <+nantinkspink> root_: RIVER FUCKING SONG
15:06 <+nantinkspink> root_: <3 her
15:06 <@root_> nantinkspink: Luckily, that still has no meaning for me. I hope that remains. 8)
15:07 <+nantinkspink> root_: :-)
15:08 <@root_> nantinkspink: Ok -- so what does it take to kidnap you? I tried bribery and I'm working up to extortion. ; )
15:09 <+nantinkspink> root_: i dunno
15:09 <+nantinkspink> root_: im generally a hermit and dont hang out with anyone outside of school anyways XD
15:09 <@root_> nantinkspink: I'm *like* school. You learn all sorts of interesting crap from me. ; )
15:10 <@root_> nantinkspink: And you know how much I like to grade your work. ; )
15:11 <+nantinkspink> root_: but your not school cause that means i have to wary from my usual route XD
15:12 <@root_> nantinkspink: Not really. You'd just have to go "Wow, that's a cool car." and get in. 8)
15:12 <@root_> nantinkspink: By the time you realize you're not doing your usual routine, you'll be having too much fun to care. 8D
15:15 <@root_> nantinkspink: Are you on OKC?
15:15 <@root_> nantinkspink: That'd be my last excuse not to do it, right there.
15:15 <+nantinkspink> root_: i think so?
15:16 <+nantinkspink> root_: i never go on it, my friend made me get one
15:16 <+nantinkspink> root_: couple years ago
15:16 <@root_> nantinkspink: *sighs*
15:16 <@root_> nantinkspink: Then I'll have to make one.
15:16 <@root_> nantinkspink: At least I have a good, recent picture 8)
15:17 <@root_> nantinkspink: http://l.armory.com/~cerise/villain.jpg
15:17 <@root_> nantinkspink: That was my Halloween costume.
15:17 <+nantinkspink> root_: monopolyyy!
15:18 <@root_> nantinkspink: Holy crap! You too?!?!
15:18 <+nantinkspink> root_: what
15:18 <@root_> nantinkspink: My cow-orker thought so too, but that totally wasn't what I was going for.
15:18 <+nantinkspink> root_: but you hve the bag
15:18 <+nantinkspink> root_: but your suit is purple...hm
15:18 <@root_> nantinkspink: I'd've needed to shave off my beard and have a cane!
15:18 <@root_> nantinkspink: and a white moustache! and be bald!
15:18 <+nantinkspink> root_: yeah
15:18 <+nantinkspink> root_: um not KFC colonel
15:18 <@root_> nantinkspink: Definitely not.
15:19 <+nantinkspink> root_: though he has ..no jk he doesnt have a monocle
15:19 <+nantinkspink> root_: hint?
15:19 <@root_> nantinkspink: Hint: Picture me next to a set of railroad tracks.
15:20 <+nantinkspink> root_: uhh
15:21 <@root_> nantinkspink: I was really just going as a vaudeville/silent film villain.
15:21 <@root_> nantinkspink: Like http://www.bigpicweblog.com/exp/images/uploads/Snidely_Whiplash.jpg
15:22 <@root_> nantinkspink: No one -- unless they've read Victorian literature -- would get who I actually was copying.
15:22 <+nantinkspink> root_: ohhh i see
15:22 <+nantinkspink> root_: kinda like
15:22 <+nantinkspink> root_: uh
15:23 <@root_> nantinkspink: The other guess I got a lot of was Snidely Whiplash or Dick Dastardly.
15:23 <+nantinkspink> root_: well im just thinking of every evil character i know with stache's
15:23 <@root_> nantinkspink: Both of those are based on the character I was copying, at least.
15:23 <@root_> nantinkspink: Awww -- are you calling me evil?
15:24 <+nantinkspink> root_: no lol , you said you're a villain
15:24 <+nantinkspink> root_: for your costume
15:24 <@root_> nantinkspink: So then you're not calling me evil? ; )
15:24 <+nantinkspink> root_: not calling you anything lol
15:25 <@root_> nantinkspink: You should change that. My number's xxx-xxx-xxxx. Then you can call me anything you want. ; )
15:26 <+nantinkspink> root_: XD
15:32 <@root_> nantinkspink: I don't know if I told you, but there's a couple of girls who are game night regulars now.
15:32 <@root_> nantinkspink: Both of them work at the library.
15:39 <@root_> nantinkspink: Oooh! My copy of Scott Pilgrim just shipped today!
15:39 <@root_> nantinkspink: I just got the email!
15:40 <@root_> nantinkspink: It'll be here in 4 short days.
15:40 <@root_> nantinkspink: Then you could totally watch it on blue ray with a super nice TV.
15:40 <+nantinkspink> root_: lol
15:40 <+nantinkspink> root_: tooo late
15:41 <@root_> nantinkspink: I really super should just give up on you.
15:41 <@root_> nantinkspink: There's, like, no combination of things I can do to make you want to hang out with me.
15:42 <@root_> nantinkspink: Whatever.
15:44 <@root_> nantinkspink: I still dig you and all, but seriously, I'm through trying to talk you into hanging out.
15:45 <+nantinkspink> root_: ok :3


This person used to go to game night regularly. All kinds of cool, cute, and fun. I talked to her after her boyfriend broke up with her and helped her through all that.

I haven't seen her in around two years in spite of the fact that she lives a trivial distance from me.

I don't mind setting up cool stuff to do and finding people to do it with, but when I try to get you to hang out for the 80,000th time and you can't be bothered to show even a hint of interest, then it doesn't matter how cool I think you are. I am done with you. There are way more people out there that I can put effort into with way greater reward.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 24 comments