?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Stupid, mindless, and hysterical entertainment! I wanna meet the… - CERisE's Testing for L

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

July 2nd, 2004


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
01:16 pm
Stupid, mindless, and hysterical entertainment!

I wanna meet the guy who watched the trial and thought of all the shots going with it ; ) Sure, it probably wasn't done that way, but still. It's at least a proper parody of that farce. Let's enter a fantasy world for a moment and say that Hussein is declared innocent. What's going to happen? Are they going to give him the country back? Will millions in war reparations be paid by the US? Fat chance.

On a sad note, Marlon Brando passed away today. Such a great actor, if an unconventional off screen personality.

beethatbumbles: You'll be pleased to know that he kissed Larry King on television not-so-long ago.

Life is relatively boring. Got woken up early yesterday by a cow-orker accusing me of shirking my workload. His wording, IIRC, was "You screw up and won't take responsibility like a man. Screw you." He's apparently felt threatened by my presence even though we aren't working on the same stuff.

The Big Boss is kinda on me to do something, which is kind of an odd anti-incentive to finish everything he gives me to do.

Spent the rest of the day awake and I've been sleeping in parts today.

Took a crash course in VPN via PPTP. Yechhh.

Oh, and I've been playing Zork (user zork with no password) again. Such a great game. I need to get Return to Zork working on my *nix box, since it apparently won't work on my Wintendo.

(5 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:beethatbumbles
Date:July 2nd, 2004 07:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
NOOO NOT MARLON BRANDO!!! :(

But yay teh gay sexx0r!
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:testing4l
Date:July 4th, 2004 02:11 pm (UTC)

Re: Hi, Sorry To Bug You Here, But...

(Link)
While most people wouldn't necessarily classify me as a kind soul, I'm afraid I fit the definition in this case. ; )

I run littlegreenmen.armory.com. It's a free shell account server. So it runs telnet, ssh, ftp, mail, http, https, mysql...even a qotd port ; )

The easiest way to get an account is by telnet or ssh to littlegreenmen.armory.com (or l.armory.com for the lazy) as account 'request' with no password.

If you have any trouble, feel free to contact me over AIM, yahoo, MSN, or ICQ.
[User Picture]
From:knight3d
Date:July 9th, 2004 05:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'd just like to take this moment to sympathize with you over the VPN.. Me & Mike tried that for days.
it did not rock.
[User Picture]
From:testing4l
Date:July 9th, 2004 05:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Heh. I finally got it working as soon as I convinced my boss that M$'s crappy PPTP was not the only way to go. I had it working fine with PPP and SSH within 15 minutes.
[User Picture]
From:knight3d
Date:July 9th, 2004 07:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
mmm
yeah,
it'd be awesome to see how you did that
between two unix routers, that'd be an awesome ting..

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com